Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards – Washington College

Date:

CHESTERTOWN, Md. — The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2023-24 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players, Most Improved Players and Coaches’ Awards were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. 

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.

Chris Comber, Sr., Men’s Soccer (Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East)

Lexi Barnhart, Sr., Softball (West Grove, Pa./Avon Grove)

Goose Nation Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.

Jordan Fairchild, Sr., Volleyball (Litchfield Park, Ariz./Agua Fria)

Jay Dadhania, Sr., Men’s Swimming (Hainesport, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.

Abby Laubach, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township)

Karl Hoegstedt, Sr., Men’s Tennis (West Chester, Pa./B. Reed Henderson)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Award: Presented to one or more senior student-athletes for academic standing and outstanding achievement in athletics.

Harrison Malone, Sr., Men’s Soccer (Media, Pa./Episcopal Academy)

Gage Williams, Sr., Trap & Skeet (Marydel, Del./Polytech)

The Elizabeth “Bo” Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of “Bo.”

Jordan Hyde, Jr., Women’s Rowing (Mt. Airy, Md./Urbana)

Zach Affeldt, Jr., Men’s Swimming (Savage, Minn./Burnsville)

The Doris T. Bell ’50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.

Jordan Fairchild, Sr., Volleyball (Litchfield Park, Ariz./Agua Fria)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.

Grant Thomas, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse (Lewes, Del./Sussex Academy

The Competitors Challenge Award: Recognizes an Athletic Team at Washington College who, in the opinion of the athletic department, has provided passion and purpose to a philanthropic organization through their commitment of support, time and actions.

Women’s Basketball Team

TEAM AWARDS

FIELD HOCKEY

MVP: MaryCate Anson, So., Midfielder (Newark, Del./Newark Charter)

MIP: Kendal Thomson, So., Midfielder/Defender (Catonsville, Md./Mount de Sales Academy)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

MVPs: Audrey Flanagan, Sr., Forward/Midfielder (Huntingtown, Md./Huntingtown)

Coaches’ Award: Emily Morris, Jr., Defender (Warren, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional)

MEN’S SOCCER

MVPs: Anthony Pinto, Sr., Goalie (Matawan, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy); Ben Strine, Sr., (Hockessin, Del./Salesianum School)

VOLLEYBALL

MVP: Angelina Schaber, Sr., Outside Hitter (Carlsbad, Calif./San Dieguito Academy)

Coaches’ Award: Gianna Romano, So., Defensive Specialist (Dover, Del./Smyrna)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

MVP: Serena Pluta, Sr., Forward (Townsend, Del./St. Mark’s)

MIP: Kaitlyn Boggs, So., Center (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional) 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MVP: Kedrick Frink, Sr., Guard (Sunderland, Md./Huntingtown)

MIP: Paul Rodolf, Jr., Guard (Manchester, N.H./Berwick Academy [Me.])

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

MVP: Kylee Smith, Jr. (Avon, Colo./Vail Ski and Snowboard Academy)

MIP: Gabby Bonds, Fr. (Great Mills, Md./Leonardtown)

MEN’S SWIMMING

MVP: Zach Affeldt, Jr. (Savage, Minn./Burnsville)

MIP: Ethan Cronin, Fr. (Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown Area)

BASEBALL

MVP: Logan Yi, Sr., Infielder (Aldie, Va./John Champe)

Coaches’ Award: Ty Everitt, So., Infielder (Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown)

MEN’S GOLF

MVP: John Matthai, Jr. (Towson, Md./Gilman)

MIP: Quincy Adams, Sr. (Havertown, Pa./Haverford)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

MVP: Abby Laubach, Sr., Midfielder (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township)

Coaches’ Award: MaryCate Anson, So., Midfielder (Newark, Del./Newark Charter)

MEN’S LACROSSE

MVP: Connor Garrison, Sr., Attackman (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink)

MIP: Ben Hazlehurst, So., Defenseman (Phoenix, Md./Friends School)

WOMEN’S ROWING

MVP: Jordan Hyde, Jr. (Mt. Airy, Md./Urbana)

MIP: Keira Anderson, Sr. (Smyrna, Del./Smyrna)

MEN’S ROWING

MVP: Nick Gardner, Jr. (Orlando, Fla./home school))

MIP: Andrew Ellestad, So. (Damascus, Md./Damascus)

SAILING

MVP: Laurel Krause, Sr., Crew (Breinigsville, Pa./Parkland)

MIP: George Wood, Fr.

SOFTBALL

MVP: Lexi Barnhart, Sr., Pitcher (West Grove, Pa./Avon Grove)

MIP: Lilly Wenzel, So., Infielder (Wilmington, Del./Delaware Military Academy)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

MVP: Piper Sartison, Sr. (Calgary, Alberta, Canada/Western Canada)

MIP: Carrie Lord, Fr. (Dover, Del./Caesar Rodney)

MEN’S TENNIS

MVP: Karl Hoegstedt, Sr. (West Chester, Pa./B. Reed Henderson)

MIP: Kohl Perkins, So. (Lynchburg, Va./Virginia Episcopal School)

TRAP AND SKEET 

MVP: Gage Williams, Sr. (Marydel, Del./Polytech)

MIP: Kate Opielski, Jr. (King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion)

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related